correspondent adam housley

images correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • sdeshpan
    08-05 07:27 PM
    It auto-converts all H1Bs and EADs into Green Cards effective immediately. :)
    Do you really think H1-B folks (or even those waiting for PD to be current) will be considered "Long-term conditional residents"?

    Not questioning, just wondering...there has to be a catch! But alas, someone is trying for some relief...let's see of this bill ever sees the light of day!





    wallpaper correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • senk1s
    09-23 01:15 PM
    i too remember reading postmark doesnt matter it should be received by 17th





    correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • coopheal
    01-01 01:46 PM
    dude couple reasons listed above, other reasons from the various posts on this topic.

    1) UCIS not applying law AC21 in 2006. This law allowed more than 7% visa to over subscribed countries.
    2) Too many labors comming from back log center. Thus UCIS guess latter in the year their will be more demand of EB2s.
    3) Lot of people have switched to EB2 from EB3
    4) The formal retrogression phenomenon started around 2003.

    Things which can fix this situation are:
    1) Law by US govt to add more visas this year.
    2) US govt force UCIS to apply AC21 and let Indians and Chinnesse use additional visas rightaway.





    2011 correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • TomPlate
    07-05 12:47 PM
    Did you guys called... Senior Members please call or search from
    www.switchboard.com



    more...


    correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • transpass
    09-28 01:06 PM
    My 485 app was received on July 18 at NSC, no checks cashed yet. EAD/ AP recieved on Aug 10 at NSC, got RN for EAD and AP. Is there a possibility of getting EAD card, even if 485 was not filed? One of my freinds was under the same situation, and she and her spouse got the EAD from TSC, without 485 filing.

    As far as I know, it should not happen. This is bizzare...May be it was a mistake in ur friend's case...





    correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • she81
    07-04 04:38 PM
    There's definitely something fishy about the way these events took a sudden turn. It's all surfacing now. USCIS certainly needs to have transparency in the way they performs their duties. This is entirely unacceptable.



    more...


    correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • desi3933
    02-26 06:13 PM
    I had a 10 year multiple entry B1/B2 visa which was to expire in 2013. I got married a couple of months ago, and since my husband is on a H1B, I got a H4 visa for the next 1.5 years. My passport with the B1/B2 visa DOES NOT have CWOP (Canceled without prejudice) written on it. My question is- has my B1/B2 visa been canceled? Or is it still valid? Can I hold 2 visas for entry into the US at the same time. If it has not been canceled, can I still use it for entry into the US once I lose my H4 status? Thank you for your time.

    Chitra -

    It depends on your reason for seeking entry into USA. If you are going to stay as dependent of H-1B worker, you can NOT use B1/B2 visa to enter.

    >> Can I hold 2 visas for entry into the US at the same time.
    One can have multiple visas in the passport, but only 1 visa can be used to seek entry into USA.

    >> can I still use it for entry into the US once I lose my H4 status?
    Please explain the scenario.


    ___________________
    Not a legal advice.





    2010 correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • gc_check
    03-13 10:30 PM
    Please help! My I-485 was denied by a local USCIS officer because of visa availability. My case is EB2 PERM based and I filed I-485 in July 2007 when the visa number was available.

    Apparently USCIS made a mistake if they have any knowledge of the wellknown visa bulletin fiasco of July 2007 (Visa bulletiin No. 107). What should I do to correct this? If I file a motion to reopen (MTR), it will cost me $1500 legal fee+$585 filing fee. Any suggestions are really appreciated.

    Here is what it said:" At the time you filed your I-485, the Visa Bulletin of the Department of State provided that the employment based visas were unavailable for persons in your category. Section 245.2 of title 8 of the Code of Regulations (CFR) states, in part:'an immigration visa must be immediately available in order for an alien to properly file an adjustment application under section 245 of the Act," ...

    http://www.murthy.com/mb_pdf/030609_P.html

    See under Improper Denials of I-485 AOS on Priority Date Issue



    more...


    correspondent adam housley. Tamera Mowry amp; Adam Housley
  • Tamera Mowry amp; Adam Housley



  • gunabcd
    06-21 03:24 PM
    If black and whites are acceptable then i think you can make copies of an existing one, just make sure you copy it at your employers copier that too in the working hours, that's the Cheapest way of doing it.:D





    hair correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • VivekAhuja
    06-20 07:09 PM
    Yes....you can do all those.... even though I cannot see a DESPERATE reason to "shift" to H1-B or to be in the country on H1-B when your actually work status is infact H1-B (even if enetered on AP) and your immigration status is parolee.



    more...


    correspondent adam housley. and her Fox Correspondent/
  • and her Fox Correspondent/



  • piperwarrior
    08-14 05:18 PM
    Most personal finance books will tell you that cash life policies (such as Universal Life) are financially bad investments. They are laced with all sorts of fees, which is why salespeople recommend them.

    Yes, rates may be different if you are H-1B Vs GC holder. I had taken insurance through an agent recently and he suggested to go for a combination (Universal Life + Term). ULI works differently, its like a savings account, meaning you can always take the premium you paid after 10 or 20 or whatever period you choose (with interest rate). Their interest rates are same as ING or HSBC. Ever wonder how much money we are wasting with Term over a period of 20 or 30 years?





    hot correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • neoneo
    10-29 06:13 PM
    Here's a good chance to attach the legal immigration amendment. This is all for legality of employment. Any clue on activity on this front ?



    more...


    house correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • lacrossegc
    12-05 09:49 PM
    You mean Visa Bulletin programmer?

    Hillarious !! you the man pappu !:eek:





    tattoo correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • desimass77
    05-11 01:56 PM
    Yes, my school did query with USCIS and got the confirmation that I am at AOS stage. I got AP valied for one year, but I did talk to the school stating that since I am within USA I will not get I-94 as I-94 is given to people who are entering from outside. As my new AP is issued by USCIS it is a valied document.

    My FAO communicated with their International Students office who handles immigration issues to confirm this and I got my Loan approved.

    Good Luck

    Hi desimass77. How do you convince the school that you are qualified?

    My wife has a similar situation. We tried to convince school that we are qualified under "parolee" category. However, my wife's I-94 expires (she entered US using AP last June). Her school uses this reason to reject again. Now, we decide to re-enter US again to get a fresh I-94.

    Her school officials say that they are going to query USCIS database once my wife gets a new I94 stamp. It is something called G-845 form.

    Just curious, did you school query USCIS database on your case? Or your school just think yo are qualified?

    I think the "parolee" category is really ambiguous, since it requires student to enter US with parole for at least one year. On the other hand, it wants I-94 unexpired. AP can hardly fit into this category, as if we entered US, the valid length is usually less than 1 year, unless we re-enter US on the exact same date when the AP was issued.

    Please, if anybody successfully convinced school on FAFSA, please share your experience here!



    more...


    pictures correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • rgpr
    03-28 06:19 PM
    Dear All,

    I currently hold an F1 visa and am enrolled in a PhD program. I want to discontinue PhD and work on an H1B visa. I have an MS degree from a US University and had used up the OPT period in the past.

    My questions are as follows:


    Is it legal to quit the PhD program and file for H1B if someone is willing to hire me?


    Given this is the Month of March/April if I get a job now how may I be able to work for an employer?


    How do I maintain status until October 1st? I have been in the PhD program for just one year. Is it possible to file for a pre-completion OPT for the PhD program and start working for an employer to get H1B and eventually quit PhD?


    If the change of status from F1 -H1B is approved will visa stamping in India be an issue? (I got my current F1 visa only after clearance for a 221g case).


    Thank you very much for your help.





    dresses correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • andy garcia
    07-25 12:19 PM
    I got an approval email from CRIS last week on my I-140.

    Today I received an email saying the notice that USCIS sent was returned as undeliverable.
    Any one has similar experience? Where does the I-140 approval notice go- Attorney or Employer address?

    Thanks

    Approval notice goes to Attorney a courtesy copy to Employer



    more...


    makeup Tamera Mowry amp; Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. correspondent Adam Housley
  • correspondent Adam Housley



  • sundarpn
    06-29 01:39 AM
    For folks who are past the 180 day period:-

    what does one have verify with HR of the new company specifically with regard to AC 21 portability? :confused:

    Most recruiters / HR folks know nothing about AC21 etc. (Most when they hear green card, say per company policy, they will start haver 1 yr!).

    Should one ever bother about confusing the new employer about AC21? (Assume that Job titiles and descriptions are practically the same. Nothing drastically different. And taking the new job on H1b transfer. i.e. not on EAD).

    (PS: I am not taking from the context of desi consulting firms where it might be easier to get any letter with exact same job description etc.).





    girlfriend correspondent Adam Housley correspondent adam housley. Married to Adam Housley
  • Married to Adam Housley



  • krishna.ahd
    03-26 04:25 PM
    These folks are most likely doctors...doctors salaries are in that range.
    Consultant - Travelling job





    hairstyles and her Fox Correspondent/ correspondent adam housley. Adam Housley#39;s Wedding
  • Adam Housley#39;s Wedding



  • vallabhu
    08-08 10:37 AM
    Did any one get an RFE to prove educational qualifications for EB3.





    bobyal
    05-07 04:09 PM
    Yes i did see a LUD on the uscis website for my 485 a couple of weeks back.

    So i guess the LUD stuff still works irrespective of the "chimps" using "champs".

    Is your case in Texas Service Center??





    PHANI_TAVVALA
    02-26 02:03 PM
    There is no question like a dumb question. You definitely are dumb for questioning her.

    Well you have opened up my eyes. If there is no dumb question then there cannot be dumber. But then you call me a dumber. I am confused........???? what do I do now???:D